Privacy policy

Filgo values your privacy. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We have established this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to be transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, with whom we share it, how you can access it, and how you can correct it, if necessary. In this policy, the terms “Filgo”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Filgo.

We recognize our obligation to handle your data responsibly. We do not and will not sell your data to third parties.

This policy applies to use of the website https://energies.filgo.ca. Please read it through carefully to understand when you provide us with your data and how we use it.

By using our website, you consent to the use of your personal information as outlined in this Policy.

In an effort to make this Policy as clear as possible, we have identified the occasions when a user could potentially share personal information with us. The Policy is divided as follows:

  • Learn more about the organization
  • Apply for a job posted on the website
  • Contact customer service

Information collected through these different sections will be covered in more detail in this Policy. Information such as how your personal information is used, how and when it may be shared, how you can access and control it, how we ensure your information is secure, and how to contact us will be addressed.

 

Learn more about Filgo

By trying to learn more about Filgo and what we can do for you in one of the following ways:

  • Contact us by email for more information
  • Contact form

You may visit our website where information is collected.

We automatically collect the following information using cookies or similar technologies: 

  • Browser type and version
  • IP address
  • Page leading to the website
  • Geographic location
  • Amount of time spent on the website
  • Internet service provider identity

We collect the following information when you first contact us or communicate with us:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Information provided voluntarily

Why: The data collected allows us to analyze how our website is used and accessed, enabling us to enhance its functionality and optimize it to better meet the needs of our users. This data also allows us to offer you quality service and communicate with you, making it easier to find the information you are looking for.

Legal grounds: necessary for our legitimate interests (improving and personalizing our products and services) and yours (answering your questions and allowing you to contact us).

Please be aware that the information collected by cookies does not allow us to identify you personally. Please also note that you may choose to reject the collection of cookies through:

  • your web browser
  • our cookie banner

However, by refusing to accept cookies, you may not be able to access certain sections or features of our website.

Applying for a job

When you apply to work for us, we ask you to provide certain personal information so that we can process your application.

We collect:

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Copy of CV

Why: We use this information to review your application and respond when appropriate.

Legal grounds: essential for our legitimate interests (enabling us to assess whether your profile corresponds to what we are looking for) and yours (applying as a candidate in our company and obtaining a response to your application when of interest to us).

Contacting our customer service

You may wish to contact our customer service department in the event of a problem. During this process, we will collect information such as your:

  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Email address

Why: We use this information to identify you and respond to your inquiries or requests.

Legal grounds: This information is necessary in order to correctly identify any person contacting us and to respond to their needs.

 

How do we use your data?

Submission of your personal information through your use of our site is governed by this Policy. As a user of our site, you also agree to respect and protect the privacy of third parties.

More specifically, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • To develop new features and improve the website
  • To provide the best customer service possible
  • To compile statistics, guiding our business decisions

 

Our use of cookies

When visiting our website, you may provide us with information via cookies or similar technologies.

Cookies are files containing a small amount of data about a given user. This data may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are stored either on the user’s computer or on the hard drive of another device. These enable us to customize your user experience each time you visit our site.

Who do we share your data with and why?

We do not sell our users’ personal information. We only share your data in accordance with this Policy. When you consent to this Policy, however, we may share your personal information with the following parties:

Third-party suppliers :

In the course of our business, we may need to share some of your data with third parties. For example, we may share some of your data with our IT suppliers for the purpose of carrying out their mandate or performing a service contract.

Generally speaking, the suppliers we use will only collect, use, and disclose your information to the extent necessary to perform the services they provide to us, such as hosting our website via Filgo.

However, some third-party service providers have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide them when using their services. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of these suppliers so that you can understand how they will handle the personal information they collect.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Policy.

 

List of our IT suppliers

Google (data analysis– United States): https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en_CAN

  1. To prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
  2. To personalize the ads appearing on the various Google platforms: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Parties with whom it may be legally necessary

we may disclose your information if required to do so by law or if such disclosure is required in order to:

  • Comply with the law or any legal proceedings;
  • Protect Filgo’s rights or property;
  • Protect the security of our website, our users, and their data.

Parties who may be involved in a financial transaction

we may transfer your data following a change of control, merger, liquidation, or other transaction involving Filgo. Information required for this process will only be used to complete the transaction and we will only disclose this information without your consent if authorized to do so by law. We will take all necessary measures to protect the confidentiality of this information and will destroy it if the transaction is not concluded or if its use is no longer required for the purpose of completing the transaction.

Please note that you may leave our website by clicking on certain links on our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

 

Your rights

Data protection laws grant you specific rights regarding your information. For example, you may:

  1. Request access to your data for verification purposes. Please note that we reserve the right to request additional information in order to confirm your identity;
  2. Request that we modify or rectify your data;
  3. Request that we delete personal data in our possession unless we are required to retain such data in order to comply with legal obligations, for example;
  4. Object to the processing of your data, except where we have legitimate grounds which would override your rights or interests or where we need to continue to process such data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim;
  5. Request that we restrict the processing of your data if it is incorrect, if you believe that our data processing is unlawful, or if we no longer need to process your data but need to retain it for legal purposes;
  6. Request your personal data and information in an accessible format;
  7. Withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data;
  8. File a complaint with the appropriate authority if you feel that we are processing your data in violation of applicable data protection laws.

 

Accessing and controlling your data

You can verify, modify, or delete your personal information by sending us an e-mail at Protection.information@filgo-sonic.ca or via the “Contact Us” section of our website, or by using the contact information at the end of this Policy. We will reply to your request as soon as possible. Please provide us with sufficient details to identify you and enable us to respond to your request.

 

Where your data is stored

Your personal information is hosted in the following country(ies): Canada (Quebec). They are hosted on Filgo servers.

 

How long your data will be retained

We retain all information collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or for other essential purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. At the end of this period, or if you decide to withdraw your consent, we will destroy this data. Upon request, once your data has been deleted, you will receive confirmation that your request has been processed.

 

Security

In order to protect your personal data, we take all reasonable precautions to prevent it from being lost, misappropriated, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed inappropriately.

For example, on our website, we have:

  • A firewall

Internally, we ensure that :

  • Frequent backups are made
  • Restrict access to data to authorized persons only who require access for business purposes

If you have any questions about the security of your personal data, please send us an e-mail via the “Contact us” section of our website or directly to Protection.information@filgo-sonic.ca.

Age of consent

We do not solicit or collect personal information from minors under the age of 14. If you are a parent or guardian and you realize that a minor under the age of 14 has provided us with personal information, please contact us. Should we become aware that we have collected personal information belonging to a minor under the age of 14 without parental consent, such information will be deleted.

 

Competent authority

If you are not satisfied with our response to a request concerning your personal information, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec, the public body responsible for overseeing personal data management and processing practices in Québec, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for Canada.

 

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

Address:

Bureau 900
2045, rue Stanley
Montréal (Québec) H3A 2V4

Telephone: 514 873-4196
Fax: 514 844-6170
Toll-free: 1 888 528-7741

E-mail: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Address:

30, rue Victoria
Gatineau (Québec)
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Telephone: 819-994-5444
Fax: 819-994-5424

Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

Policy modifications

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time; please consult it frequently. Unless otherwise specified, any modifications made to this Policy are effective upon posting on our site. When modifications are made, we will notify you here of the update so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 

Questions and contact details

If you wish to access, correct, modify, or delete any personal information we have about you, file a complaint, or if you simply wish for more information, you can contact us at the following address:

Filgo

To the attention of the Officer in Charge of the Protection of Personal Information

1133, boulevard Vachon Nord
Sainte-Marie, Québec
G6E 1M9 Canada

1-800-207-6642

Protection.information@filgo-sonic.ca